Privacy and Cookies

At The Island Trust we guarantee our commitment to respecting and protecting your privacy.

This includes your need and your right to know what we do with the personal information you share with us. It also guides our company’s policies regarding the management of this data, including how the information is collected, processed, and for what purposes.

“The Island Trust”: refers to the web pages. By accessing this website you are consenting to the way information is collected and used, as described within this Privacy Policy. In return, The Island Trust gives the commitment that we will use the personal data you provide only in ways that are compatible with the following Privacy Policy and all information collected is processed in accordance with our legal requirements and the Data Protection Act 1998.  On 25 May 2018 the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) comes into effect and replaces the Data Protection Act 1998.

The collection of information and how it is used

Every time you visit our website your IP (Internet Protocol) address registers on our servers. Your IP address reveals no information other than the number assigned to you. We do not use this technology to get any personal data against your knowledge or free will (i.e. automatically recording email addresses of visitors). Nor do we use it for any purpose other than to help us monitor traffic on our website, or (in case of criminal activity or misuse of our information) to cooperate with law enforcement.

We collect personal data from any emails which you send to us, or when you complete our online form, and from Gift Aid declarations you provide to us. The personal data we collect will in most instances be specifically used to respond to an enquiry or information request or to provide you with goods or services. We may use your information to:

  • process a donation that you have made, and the reclaim of Gift Aid from HMRC if applicable;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;
  • notify you of changes to our services;
  • send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about campaigns, appeals, other fundraising activities, promotions of our associated company goods and services;
  • process a job application.

We will keep the information that you provide to us for as long as it is needed to administer the relationship we have with you and for the purposes for which it was originally intended.  In some cases, we will need to retain your details to meet regulations and legal requirements, such as the records we are required to keep by law regarding Gift Aid. When we no longer need your information, it will be disposed of securely.

We will never sell or rent your information to third parties.
We will never share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf: We may pass your information to our trusted third party service providers, for example to send you mailings. However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and require them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes.

Keeping in touch: From 25 May 2018, we will only send our annual report, autumn newsletter, occasional updates about appeals, and special events, to those who have consented to receive this.

Online Donations: If you make a donation online, your card information is not held by us, it is collected by the donation collection service payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the donation collection service provider’s website.

Booking a voyage: When taking part in a residential or day sail voyage, we need to keep and process personal information for normal procedural and health and safety purposes. Please refer to our Booking Privacy Notice for more detail.

Young people: We are committed to protecting the privacy of young people. If you are under the age of 18‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

Your rights: You are entitled to request and be granted the erasure of personal data either if you no longer want us to hold it or if it is no longer being used for the purpose it was collected. You may request that any inaccurate information is corrected.  You have the right to know what data we hold about you and you have the right to ask to see a copy of this at any time. Requests can be made by email, addressed to the Data Processor, and sent to info@theislandtrust.org.uk, or made in writing to The Data Processor, The Island Trust Ltd, 10 Manston Terrace, Exeter EX2 4NP.  We will aim to provide the relevant data within 14 days.

Cookies: We use a number of different cookies on our site. If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit http://www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance.
The list below describe the cookies we use on this site and what we use them for. Currently we operate an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete the cookies having visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, “Private Browsing” in Firefox and Safari etc.).

First Party Cookies: These are cookies that are set by this website directly.
Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behaviour on our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. This Analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site and is not tied to personally identifiable information. We therefore do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.  You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

Third Party Cookies: These are cookies set on your computer, smart phone, or tablet, by external websites whose services are used on this site. Cookies of this type are the sharing buttons across the site allow visitors to share content onto social networks. Cookies are currently set by LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook and Google+. In order to implement these buttons, and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites, there are scripts from domains outside of our website. You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including on this website.

You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such information.

Links to other websites: Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

This Policy was last updated May 2018.